NY I86619 October 17, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Howard J. Woltmann C/o Overton & Co. Air Services, Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Suite 201 Lawrence, N.Y. 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Mr. Woltmann: In your letter dated October 8th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Unilever Cosmetics International. The sample submitted, identified as Style #M6014, is a ladies handbag. The bag, measuring approximately 5 ½”W x 4 ½”H x 3”D, is constructed of a 100 percent nylon textile material. This item features a snap closure, a short carrying strap, a lined interior, and chicken feather trimming around the edge of the open top. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division