NY I86615 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Malaysia Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 57-82542 is a woman’s tailored jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The double breasted jacket is composed of six panels sewn together lengthwise and features long sleeves with buttoned tabs, a collar and lapels, two slash pockets below the waist, a back belt with two buttons and a full front opening secured by one inside button and two outside buttons. The applicable subheading for style 57-82542 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style 57-82542 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division