NY I86611 October 17, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I86611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Ms. Camille Montante UPS Freight Services 150-20 132nd. Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Projection Clock Radio from China. Dear Ms. Montante: In your letter dated October 10, 2002, on behalf of your client Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a battery powered AM/FM alarm clock radio with projection capabilities. It is a tabletop model that operates on 3 “AA” sized batteries. It is designed to receive either AM or FM radio broadcasts, display the correct time on an LCD screen, serve as an alarm clock and will project the time onto a larger and wider surface. It is equipped with a projection tube designed solely for the larger image projection of the appropriate time. It has a complete and separate control for this function. This function is separate and distinct from that of the radio broadcast function. It is the opinion of this office that this clock radio is combined with another article. The applicable subheading for the Projection AM/FM battery operated clock radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Other … FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division