NY I86584 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I86584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirt from various countries Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt which you identified as style 1110. The shirt is made of 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. It features a full frontal opening with seven buttons for closure, a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a curved hemmed bottom and two chest pockets, one on each side. In your letter, you have stated that the garment may be sourced in Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Malaysia, Ethiopia, Vietnam or Myanmar. The sample garment had a tag hanging from it which identified the countr(ies) of origin. “Myanmar” was one of the countries listed. For purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1304, “Myanmar” by itself would not be an acceptable country of origin marking. The names “Burma”, “Burma/Myanmar” or “Myanmar/Burma” would satisfy the country or origin markings of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The applicable subheading for style 1110 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style 1110 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar/Burma are subject to quota, but do not require a visa. Products of Ethiopia and Vietnam are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division