NY I86561 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I865561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 2, 2002, on behalf of Intertex Apparel, 1411 Broadway, New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M266, is a woman’s 55% ramie, 45% cotton, crocheted sweater. The shoulders, sleeves and approximately 6 inches of the bottom of the garment are made from openwork crocheted fabric. The sweater features a square neckline. The neckline, sleeves, and the bottom have a scallop finish. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division