NY I86524 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 4202.92.9026 Mr. Robert B. Huston Caddis manufacturing, Inc. 3120 North Hwy 99W McMinnville, OR 97128 RE: The tariff classification of Ferret Pet Products from China. Dear Mr. Huston: In your letter dated September 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are large and small sizes “Siesta Hammocks,” “Circle Den,” and a “Pet Pack.” The “Siesta Hammocks” are made of two textile panels. One panel is constructed of woven man-made textile fabric and the other is of a knit pile fabric. The two panels are sewn together around the edges with a textile binder fabric. Attached onto each corner is a web fabric strap with a plastic snap hook for hanging the article in the Ferret’s cage. The “Circle Den” is made of woven textile fabric panels and an open work man-made textile fabric panel. The sides and bottom are constructed of woven textile fabric and the top is of open-work man-made fabric. The fabrics are sewn together to create a circular-shaped enclosure with an opening on one side. Attached at set intervals along the top are web fabric straps with a plastic snap hook. The “Pet Pack” is a pet carrier constructed of woven textile panels, a pile fabric panel and an open-work man-made textile fabric panel. The woven textile panels and the open-work textile panel are sewn together to create the outer shell. The interior of the article is lined with the pile fabric panel. It features a zipper closure at the top. Attached is a detachable web fabric shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the “Siesta Hammocks” and the “Circle Den” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Pet Pack” will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for cases and similar containers . . . With outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division