NY I86494 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I86494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800; 3824.90.9150 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of Hardener HZ 32 and Matt Agent DW 91H from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated September 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hardener HZ 32 and Matt Agent DW 91H which you have stated are mixtures that are part of a solder mask system. Matt Agent DW 91H is composed of cyclohexanone; ethanol, 2-methoxy-; ethanol, 2-ethoxy-, acetate; silicon dioxide, amorphous; silica, vitreous; and modified epoxy resin. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. Hardener HZ 32 is composed of ethanol, 2-methoxy; urea, N’-(3-chloro-4-methylphenyl)-N,N-dimethyl-; amide; and copper,[29H,31H-phthaloxyaniato(2-)-N29,N30, N31,N32]-,[[3-(1-methylethoxy) propel]amino]sulfonyl derivatives. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division