NY I86467 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0080 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a magnet maintenance plate from Japan Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated September 9, 2002, on behalf of Pilot Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the magnet maintenance plate consists of a hand held plastic housing containing a ferrite magnet. The magnet portion is covered with a felt cloth. The magnet maintenance plate is used in conjunction with a magnetically operated drawing surface and serves to re-activate the magnetic particles contained within the drawing surface. The applicable subheading for the magnet maintenance plate will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division