NY I86452 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I86452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 7013.99.5000; 8708.99.8080 Mr. Floyd Griffith Alliance Corporation 15 Okner Parkway Livingston, NJ 07039-1693 RE: The tariff classification of license plate frames, key coders and party ball hang ups from China. Dear Mr. Griffith: In your letter dated September 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were provided with your letter. The license plate frames (Items 92-6322, 92-6323, 92-6324, 8322, 8303) are composed of plastic. The frame is designed to protect license plate frames from bending and to protect registration stickers from theft. The key coders (Item 7993) are plastic rings imported six to a blister pack. The rings are in six different colors and when fitted to a key, the color ring will facilitate the identification of the proper key. The party ball hang up (Item 54-3331) consists of a Styrofoam ball covered with small pieces of mirror glass. The applicable subheading for the key coders will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the party ball hang ups will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the license plate frames will be 8708.99.8080, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories: other: other: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division