NY I86448 October 1, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I86448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Cheryl Murphy Corbeil Schenker of Canada Limited 304 The East Mall Suite 200 Toronto, ON, Canada, M9B 6K3 RE: The tariff classification of “Velcro” strips from Canada. Dear Ms. Corbeil: In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of Velcro Canada, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is the male hook strip of the Velcro fastener. The female loop portion is not included. The hooks and backing strips are composed of plastic. The strip is encased within a textile fabric back and a cellular plastic border on the front. The essential character is imparted by the plastic. These strips will be used in the automotive industry to adhere seats to automobiles. The applicable subheading for the Velcro hook strips will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division