NY I86430 September 25, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I86430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Scott Stewart SunResearch 6300 North Sagewood Drive Suite H-101 Park City, Utah 84098 RE: The tariff classification of food ingredient from Australia. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Alphatride, a yellow/orange colored substance, has the consistency of a thick liquid when warm and solid when cold. It is composed of 95 percent linoleic acid, 3 percent canola oil, and 2 percent Alphatopherol (sic., vitamin E). Alphatride is used as an ingredient in the manufacture of foodstuffs, margarine, margarine blends, sauces, frostings, and other food products. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division