NY I86374 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:351 I86374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of sleeping bag from China. Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated September 5, 2002, on behalf of Pillowtex Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a sleeping bag, project number 061802-01. The inner and outer shells are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It is stuffed with a foam pad. The sleeping bag has a zipper closure that runs along one side of the bag. It features a permanently attached pouch at the top which houses a removable pillow. When not in use it is rolled up and stored in a matching carry case. The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division