NY I86357 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I86357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of spectacle cases from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated September 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for spectacle cases. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as item #21101787. The items are spectacle cases constructed of neoprene covered on the exterior surface with a textile man-made knit fabric. The only distinguishing difference between the cases is their color. They measure approximately 6”(H) x 3”(W). Each case features a molded plastic clip on one end designed to be attached to a belt loop, etc. The cases are secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for the spectacle cases will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division