NY I86356 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I86356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a garment which you state is representative of styles 001-1635 and 001-1636. You identified the garment as a men’s pullover golf jacket. Style 001-1635 is for regular sizes and 001-1636 is for tall sizes. The garment is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It features long sleeves, a v-neck with a rib knit collar and knit bias binding tape edging the sleeve openings and the bottom of the straight hemmed shirt. The bias tape gives a small bit of elasticity to the sleeve and bottom openings. The applicable subheading for styles 001-1635 and 001-1636 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 001-1635 and 001-1636 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division