NY I86318 October 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Shelly King Scope Imports, Inc. 20 Blankenship Drive Houston, TX 77055-1018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from India. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 24701 is a men’s vest constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 24701 is sleeveless and features a mesh lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; oversized armholes; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; side entry pouch pockets below the waist; piping in the side seams; and a tunnel elastic waistband. The applicable subheading for Style 24701 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. Style 24701 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division