NY I86301 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 I86301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1515.90.8090 Ms. Kimberly Ouhirra Exotica oils, Inc. 6590 West Lake Road Fairview, PA 16415 RE: The tariff classification of Argan Oil from Morocco Dear Ms. Ouhirra: In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is two varieties of argan oil that will be imported in bulk and then repackaged for retail sale. Both products are pressed from the seeds of the argan tree, without any added chemicals or solvents. The first item is oil that is cold pressed from the argan seeds. For the second product the seeds are roasted first and then the oil is extracted. The applicable subheading for both types of the argan oil will be 1515.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other fixed vegetable fats and oils (including jojoba oil) and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Other: Other…Other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1515.90.8090, HTS, which are products of Morocco, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division