NY I86295 October 17, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I86295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Mr. Brian Herter Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc. 5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1 Dublin, Virginia 24084 RE: The tariff classification of floor coverings from the Nertherlands. Dear Mr. Herter: In your letter dated September 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as model numbers 0265-CPT6, Koyer 27 ounce with Pre Coat and 0266-CPT6 Retail Rib with Pre Coat, are floor mats. The mats are made from 100 percent polypropylene needleloom felt. Model number 0266-CPT6 features a ribbed or ridged surface. Both mats measure approximately 15 x 27 inches. As requested the mats are being returned. The applicable subheading for model nos. 0265-CPT and 0266-CPT6 will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division