NY I86284 October 17, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040; 8544.30.0000 Ms. Brenda Peek Schenker, Inc. 775 Atlanta South Parkway College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of automobile components from Germany Dear Ms. Peek: In your letter dated August 23, 2002, on behalf of Reitter & Schefenacker USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, one of the components in question is a plastic reflector/marker that attaches to the front and rear bumpers at each of the corners. The other components are wiring harnesses that are used to control the position of the side view mirrors and to provide electrical power to the mirror defrosters. The applicable subheading for the plastic reflector/marker will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for visual signaling equipment of a kind used on motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wiring harnesses will be 8544.30.0000, HTS, which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division