NY I86258 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I86258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a bomber hat from China. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated September 18, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 10843 is a bomber style hat made from 100% knit polyester on the outside and 75% polyester/25% acrylic pile lining. The hat has ear flaps and a peak that turns up. The chin fasteners are made of braid. The applicable subheading for the bomber hat, style 10843 will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. Style 10843 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinder at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division