NY I86252 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I86252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated September 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #SO3-75-073, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-neckline in front, narrow straps that tie around the neck, and a hemmed bottom. The top also has silver studs all around the neckline and the narrow straps. The applicable subheading for Style #SO3-75-073, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style SO3-75-073 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division