NY I86226 September 20, 2002 CLA-2-62;65:RR:NC:TA 358 I86226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3060; 6505.90.2060 Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Att: Imports Rt. J4S 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a dress and hat set for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated September 13, 2002, written on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and of Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 7164GXS3 is comprised of a dress and of a hat, each of which is manufactured from the same woven fabric of 100% cotton. The sleeveless dress is further characterized by a collar, by a high waist at the back of which is a buttoned belt of like fabric, and by a vertically placed, buttoned opening at the midsection of the upper back.. The hat is bucket-styled, trimmed by the same edging as is the dress. As you have requested, the sample set is being returned. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses…of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’; and for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, which provides for hats and other headgear…other, of cotton…, not knitted, …and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rates will be 9.2 and 7.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The dress falls within textile category designation 336 and the hat within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division