NY I86204 September 26, 2002 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I86204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.6000 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 474 McGill Street Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Chocolate Flavored Coating (Product number LSH 7701) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated September 10, 2002 on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted in your fax dated September 24, 2002. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 52.14 percent sugar, 30.95 percent vegetable fat, 15.25 percent cocoa powder (1.68% fat content), 0.59 percent sorbitol monostearate, 0.51 percent soya lecithin, 0.43 percent polysorbate, 0.07 percent salt hydrade and 0.03 percent vanillin. The product will be in liquid form and will be shipped in 50 pound pails. The merchandise will be used to enrobe pastries. The applicable tariff provision for Liquid Chocolate Flavored Coating will be 1806.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings of a content exceeding 2 kg: Confectioners’ coatings and other products (except confectionery) containing by weight not less than 6.8 percent non-fat solids of the cocoa bean nib and not less than 15 percent of vegetable fats other than cocoa butter. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division