NY I86199 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I86199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated September 13, 2002, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustrative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. All salvaged pieces of the article will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Bear Perpetual Calendar” – PP 239313, consists of twelve miniature bear figurines, four blocks with embossed numbers and weekdays on a stand, and six small printed paper cards with seasonal or holiday scenes. Each bear figurine depicts a motif for each month of the year. The stand, which is painted to resemble wood, measures approximately ten and one-half inches in length by seven and one-half inches in width by two inches in depth. The figurines and blocks are placed on protruding mini shelves that are attached to the front of the stand. You indicated in your letter that this product is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article (PP 239313) will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division