NY I86185 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I86185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Spiro Karras Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc. 38345 Ten Mile Road Farmington Hills, Michigan 48335 RE: The tariff classification of Automobile Speedometer Cables from Germany Dear Mr. Karras: In your letter dated September 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Volkswagen of America. You submitted three (3) samples of automobile Speedometer Cables: identified as parts number: 531 957 809D 171 957 809 H 251 957 809 K You state that these cables range from about 14” to 54” in length and have fittings on each end. They are dedicated for use solely in motor vehicles because of their specific length, thickness and special fittings. They are flexible shafts that run from the transmission output shaft to the back of the speedometer head. Inside the speedometer, the cables turn a shaft with a small magnet on it. The rotating magnetic field produces a varying pull on the metal ring surrounding the magnet. As the magnetic field spins, it causes the ring to overcome a light spring and swing with the magnetic field. This moves a pointer attached to the metal ring and indicates the vehicle's speed on the face of the speedometer. The applicable subheading for the three (3) Automobile Speedometer Cables will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17