NY I86138 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Building 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from China. Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated September 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lion Brothers Co., Inc. You submitted a sample presentation card with swatches of two cleaning cloths attached. The microfiber cleaning cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. It is pink in color and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The second cloth is made from 100 percent nylon non-woven fabric. The edges will be hemmed. You indicate that both cloths will measure 30 x 30 centimeters. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloths will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division