NY I86137 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated wire from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated September 9, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the insulated wire, identified as item W06732, is a length of coated electrical wire with a terminal at one end. It is used in conjunction with an automobile distributor and is rated at 12 volts. The applicable subheading for the insulated wire, item W06732, will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division