NY I86135 September 13, 2002 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 I86135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.19.2000 Ms. Courtenay Brimer Sea Port Products Corporation 131 Seventh Avenue West Kirkland, WA 98033 RE: The tariff classification of prepared eel from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Brimer: In your letter, dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of prepared (cooked) and frozen eel (Anguilla japonica) fillets. The product is skin on, boneless, and headless. During preparation, the eel is dressed, cleaned, roasted, steam cooked, seasoned (3-5 percent with soy sauce), cooled, and individually quick frozen. The product will be sold to wholesalers and distributors. Each prepared fillet is vacuum-sealed in a plastic bag. Each bag bears a trademark, the name of the product, “Frozen Seasoned Eel Fillet,” the name of the importer, the net weight of the fillet, an ingredient listing, country of origin, nutritional information and product preparation instructions. The applicable subheading for prepared eel will be 1604.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced, other (including yellowtail), in airtight containers, not in oil, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This fish may be subject to labeling and other regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the FDA may be addressed to that agency at the following location: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, MD 20857 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Proposed Rule99-15004
1999-06-14

Taking of Marine Mammals Incidental to Commercial Fishing Operations; Tuna Purse Seine Vessels in the Eastern Tropical Pacific Ocean (ETP)

Proposed rule; request for comments and notice of public hearings.