NY I86094 October 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweaters from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated August 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 11302561 is a men’s V-neck sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style 11302561 features a rib knit, high V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven fabric label on the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported as Style11302561, item #2762 in regular sizes and as Style l1302561, item #2763 in tall sizes. Style 11302587 is a men’s Henley style sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style 11302587 features a rib knit, Henley neckline; a partial front opening with a woven placket and three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven fabric label on the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported as Style11302587, item #2840 in regular sizes and as Style l1302587, item #2841 in tall sizes. Style 11302559 is a men’s crew neck sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style 11302559 features a rib knit, crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven fabric label on the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported as Style11302559, item #2758 in regular sizes and as Style l1302559, item #2759 in tall sizes. The applicable subheading for Styles 11302561, 11302587, and 11302559 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s . The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. Styles 11302561, 11302587, and 11302559 fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division