NY I86038 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Laree’ Griffith Carson International Customs Brokers P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from China Dear Ms. Griffith: In your letter dated August 5, 2002, and received on September 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of West Coast Apparel. Style J77D428 consists of two garments that are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The outer garment is a woman’s sleeveless pullover blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline and shirring at the waist. The second blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features shaped front and back necklines, spaghetti straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the outer blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The outer blouse falls within textile category designation 741 and the inner blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China that fall in textile category 741 are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. Products that fall in textile category 641 are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division