NY I86024 October 1, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s T-shirts from Mexico, Honduras, and The Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated August 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit T-shirts. The submitted sample, Style #J871, is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton finely knit lightweight jersey fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, finished with rib knit capping, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style J871, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. Style J871 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Mexico and Honduras is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This category from The Dominican Republic is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division