NY I85963 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 I85963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050, 6307.90.9889 Ms. Emma Pearson One Pepperrell Road Kittery Point, ME 03905 RE: The tariff classification of reflective sash and strap cover. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated August 30, 2002, received in this office on September 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are uncertain as to the country where the goods will be made. The submitted samples are Items 1 Reflective Sash and 2 Reflective Strap Cover. Item 1 Reflective Sash is constructed of an outer shell of reflective plastic material that has been sewn with a lining of man-made felt fabric. Walkers and joggers, for safety purposes, wear the adjustable sash diagonally across the chest and back. The reflective plastic material imparts the essential character of the Reflective Sash. Item 2 Reflective Strap Cover is constructed of woven cotton fabric with a terry cloth lining. The item features a hook and loop fastener and an approximately 2-inch by 6-inch strip of reflective plastic material. The item is attached to car seats or baby strollers The applicable subheading for the Item 1 Reflective Sash will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Other: Other, Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item 2 Reflective Strap Cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up (textile) articles…Other, Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division