NY I85959 September 23, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of “Hydration System Packs” from Vietnam, China and/or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated September 10, 2002, on behalf of The Outdoor Recreation Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Hydration System Packs”. You have submitted three samples of “Hydration System Packs” with your request. They are as follows: Item one is described as “Liquid Strike” – style 598U “Backpack Hydration System”. The main compartment is designed to contain personal effects during travel. The system consists of a 70 once reservoir for water, plastic tube, bite valve, shoulder strap, front accessory mesh pockets sternum waist straps and backpack. The “Reservoir” is built into the rear panel of the backpack. Item two is described as “The Geyser – style #599U. This item consists of a one-liter hydration pack, shoulder sternum straps, and body vest. The “Body Vest” is designed to be worn on the front of the person. The carrier does not incorporate any pockets or compartments. The overall item is not a backpack. Item three is described as “The Hydro“ – 593U. This item consists of a daypack, headphone port, removable cell phone holder, sternum straps, padded back and a hydration reservoir. The “Reservoir” is inserted into a fitted pocket in the interior rear panel of the backpack. Your samples are being returned as requested The applicable subheading for the styles 598U and 593U will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 599U will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics… other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division