NY I85948 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I85948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto D. Hauser, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 310 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bonvissuto: In your letter dated September 9, 2002, on behalf of your client Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #2RV003, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex velour knit fabric. The garment features a shirt-style collar, full front opening with a six-button closure, and long sleeves. The shirt also has two front chest pockets with a button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for Style 2RV003, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5% ad valorem. Style #SRV003, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division