NY I85919 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I85919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520; 6116.10.6500 Ms. Mary E. Keller Exel Global Logistics Inc. 2151 Southpark Drive, Suite 1 Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Holdings, Inc. Two glove samples were provided for review and subsequently sent to the U. S. Customs Laboratory for analysis. Style 713SNC is a string-knit glove with a dip coating on the palmside which overlaps the backside fingertips. The weight breakdown of the glove has been found to be 54.6% rubber coating 41.1% nylon 2.8% polyester 1.5% elastic. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. Style 713SUC is a string-knit glove with a dip coating on the palmside which overlaps the backside fingertips. The weight breakdown of the glove has been found to be 60.5% nylon 35.4% rubber coating 4.1% spandex. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style 713SNC will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for style 713SUC will be 6116.10.5520, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division