NY I85889 October 3, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I85889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gina Whitehead Classification Assistant Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated September 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit pullover. The sample is being returned as you requested. Style ZJ2LV6616 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric with more than nine stitches per centimeter, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has ½ inch shoulder straps; a v-neckline in front and back; and a plain, hemmed bottom. Both the front and back have a full opening with a lace-up closure. The applicable subheading for style ZJ2LV6616 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pullovers…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Style ZJ2LV6616 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division