NY I85864 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I85864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010 Ms. Susan Shibish Weekenders International 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, ON Canada L3R 6H2 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s dresses from Canada Dear Ms. Shibish: In your letter dated September 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s dresses that are made from 94% acetate, 6% spandex, knit fabric. The dresses extend from the shoulder to the ankle area. Style 315 is sleeveless and features a wide round neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style 738 features a wide round neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for each dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 15.3% ad valorem. Each dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division