NY I85861 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Kathy O’Toole Shelcore Toys® 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a LNS Busy Ball from China. Dear Ms. O’Toole: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #03059, LNS Busy Ball, consists of a round plastic battery operated toy ball that measures approximately 5 inches in diameter and has various built-in activity features for children six months of age and older. To operate, the user presses a large orange triangular shaped button that activates sounds and lights that blink in sync to music. The toy’s surface also contains a circular shaped spinner that conceals the letters A, B, and C, and the numbers 1, 2, and 3, which are revealed when the child manually moves the spinner, a separate attached plastic bee which spins freely in space, and a flip door with a mylar label on both sides that serves as a mirror. The applicable subheading for Item #03059, LNS Busy Ball, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division