NY I85854 September 20, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Zainab Nasser EGL Global Brokerage 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a sleep cap from China. Dear Ms. Nasser: In your letter dated August 29, 2002, on behalf of Colombino Headwear, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 1971 is a woman’s sleep cap made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The sleep cap features an elasticized opening with a lace-like trim. The applicable subheading style 1971 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric; not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1971 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division