NY I85843 September 18, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I85843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a paper journal book from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated September 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. (Philadelphia, PA). A sample identified as a “kraft journal” (item CT0960) was submitted for our examination. It is a blank book consisting of numerous 5½” x 8” sheets of plain white paper permanently bound between brown paperboard covers. A 10½” length of narrow textile ribbon is affixed at the spine to serve as a bookmark. The applicable subheading for the #CT0960 “kraft journal” will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.8%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)