NY I85817 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a DVD case from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a DVD case. The sample submitted, identified as reference #SP03678VC, described as a “DVD Book Case”, is a specially fitted case designed to contain ten DVD disks. The case is made up of fiberboard wholly covered on the exterior with paper. The interior is textile lined with plastic and textile slots designed to contain the DVD disks. It measures approximately 8 ¾”(W) x 7 ½”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The box has a hinged lid closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the DVD case of paper will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, wholly or mainly covered with paper, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division