NY I85749 September 24, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 I85749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of OxiClean Multipurpose (Cleaner) from China Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated August 23, 2002, on behalf of your client, Orange Glo International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. OxiClean is a multi-purpose cleaner composed of sodium percarbonate and sodium carbonate. This product is marketed as a multi-purpose stain remover and a laundry additive powder, put up for retail sale in small plastic container. The applicable subheading for the OxiClean will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division