NY I85695 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Shirley Price Vice President C/o Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Ave. Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated August 20th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as Item #SF1224. It is a toiletry bag that measures approximately 7”W x 5 ½”H x 2 ½”D. The bag’s exterior is made of a 100% nylon mesh textile material. It opens up into two matching zippered compartments made of PVC sheeting. The bag is closed by a short velcro flap. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division