NY I85691 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I85691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.40; 9405.20.80; 9105.91.80 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal-Mart Stores , Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a home décor set from China Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated August 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. The article, style number YCOM859S-290, consists of two polyresin candlesticks, a polyresin electric table lamp with a silk shade and a polyresin battery operated quartz clock. The item is not a set for tariff purposes and the items are classified separately. The applicable subheading for the candlesticks, will be 9405.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the electric table lamp with a silk shade will be 9405.20.80, HTS, which provides for other electric table lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the battery operated quartz clock will be 9105.91.80, HTS, which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division