NY I85682 September 30, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I85682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Mr. William Cheng H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 74 (CAS 25973-55-1) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated August 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 74 (Chemical Name - 2-(2'-Hydroxy-3',5'-di-t-amylphenyl)benzotriazole) which you have stated will be used as a UV absorber for polymers. Please note the correct CAS number above. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division