NY I85675 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010; 6206.40.3030 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated August 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 63 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. Style 8005 is a woman’s jacket that features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a full lining, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by three buttons. Style 8002 is a woman’s jacket that features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style 8001 is a woman’s shirt that features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, shoulder pads and a shirttail bottom.. The applicable subheading for styles 8005 and 8002 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 8001 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 8005 and 8002 fall within textile category designation 635 and style 8001 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division