NY I85674 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Joseph A. Startare Vice President-Imports L.C.B. C/o Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a DVD case from China Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated August 28th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. The sample submitted, identified as reference number SP03678VC, is a steel case designed to protect, store, and transport digital video disks while travelling. It measures approximately 8 ½”H x 6 ½”W x 2 ½”D and has a lined interior. A top lid is secured by the use of a spring mechanism. The interior is specially fitted with plastic sleeves to contain a maximum of 18 disks. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the DVD case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division