NY I85667 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Cindy R. Taber Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10176 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from Turkey Dear Mr. Taber: In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Host Apparel A Division of Harwood Company. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 21131-1, is a woman’s sleeveless dress constructed from 75% cotton, 25% polyester knit fabric. The garment features adjustable elastic shoulder straps, a slightly defined bust line, and scalloped trim along the neckline and bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to above the knee. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division