NY I85663 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0060; 6211.42.0070 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from the Philippines Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Item number 011-4977 (regular) is a woman’s vest constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent lyocell woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The vest will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 011-4978, 011-4979 and 011-4980. Item number 011-4969 (regular) is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The shirt will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 011-4970, 011-4971 and 011-4972. Item number 017-3104 (regular) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent lyocell woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, two front patch pockets and partial side openings secured by three buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The jumper will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 017-3105, 017-3106 and 017-3110. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The vest and the jumper fall within textile category designation 359 and the shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division