NY I85643 September 20, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Maine St., Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated August 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #43005007H is a visor made from foam and covered with woven 100% cotton fabric on the top and a polyester cord at the back. The visor has a peak and no covering for the crown. The applicable subheading for item #43005007H will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…Of cotton, flax or both: Other, Visors, and headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem and a textile category of 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the visor is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division