NY I85631 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Sonya Everding UPS Freight Services 2430 Mall Drive Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of Chef’s Coat from Honduras. Dear Ms. Everding: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, on behalf of Artex International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted samples, style CC5500 is an uni-sex Chef’s coat made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The double breasted garment features a double row of five buttons which closes left over right and right over left, a mandarin collar, long sleeves with fold up cuffs, a pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style CC5500 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style CC5500 is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa from Honduras. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division